American Plott Association Inc.
"A Breed Apart"
We pay tribute below to all the past APA officers and Recognized Plott Dogs that have grown our orginization through the years.  
These people and dogs are responsible for improving the overall Plott Breed.
Vice-Pres.: Harold Rice     Sec/Treas.: John Jackson
Members of the Board: H.T. Crockett, Johnny Plott, Butch Webb,
Paul Orsbon, Rev. Vernon Bradshaw, Johnny Wear

1988 — President, Clyde Neader
Vice-Pres.: Harold Rice     Sec/Treas.: John Jackson
Members of the Board: Rev. Vernon Bradshaw, Jim Wear (Replaced by
James Wanta),
Rev. Robert Whitehead, Ken Brown, “Bud” Lyon, Rex Peterson

1989 — President, Clyde Neader
Vice-Pres.: Harold Rice     Sec/Treas.: John Jackson
Members of the Board: Rev. Vernon Bradshaw, Jim Wear (Replaced by
James Wanta),
Rev. Robert Whitehead, Ken Brown, “Bud” Lyon, Rex Peterson

1990 — President, Clyde Neader
Vice-Pres.: Gene White     Sec/Treas.: Ron Speakman
Members of the Board: Rev. Robert Whitehead, Ken Brown, “Bud” Lyon,
Rex Peterson, Danny Rice, Doug Hoskins

1991 — President, John Jackson
Vice-Pres.: Paul Orsbon     Sec/Treas.: Ron Speakman
Members of the Board: “Bud” Lyon, Rex Peterson, Danny Rice,
Doug Hoskins, Paul Jenkins, Clyde Neader

1992 — President, John Jackson
Vice-Pres.: Butch Webb     Sec/Treas.: Ron Speakman
Members of the Board: Danny Rice, Doug Hoskins (replaced by Jim
Orsbon), Paul Jenkins, Clyde Neader (replaced by Orval Roberts),
Larry Plott, Eddie Wall (replaced by Roy Stiles)

1993 — President, Paul Orsbon
Vice-Pres.: Jim Orsbon     Sec/Treas.: Ron Speakman
Members of the Board: Paul Jenkins, Orval Roberts, Larry Plott, Roy Stiles,
John Jackson, Larry Jenkins

1994 — President: Paul Orsbon
Vice Pres.: Robert Jones     Sec/Treas.: Tim Helms
Members of the Board: Larry Plott (deceased), Roy Stiles, John Jackson,
Larry Jenkins, Robert Longshore, Ron Speakman

1995 — President: Paul Orsbon
Vice Pres.: Robert Jones     Sec/Treas.: Tim Helms
Members of the Board: John Jackson, Larry Jenkins, Robert Longshore,
Ron Speakman, Orval Roberts, Robert Whitehead

1996 — President: Paul Orsbon
Vice Pres.: Robert Jones     Sec/Treas.: Tim Helms
Members of the Board: Robert Longshore, Ron Speakman, Orval Roberts,
Robert Whitehead, Jim Crainer, Ellet Bias

1997 — President: Jim Orsbon
Vice Pres.: Robert Jones     Sec/Treas.: Tim Helms
Members of the Board: Orval Roberts, Robert Whitehead, Jim Crainer,
Ellet Bias, Jackie Carpenter, Mike Beal

1998 — President: Jim Orsbon
Vice Pres.: Orval Roberts     Sec/Treas.: Brenda Orsbon
Members of the Board: Jim Crainer, Ellet Bias, Rodney Burris,
John Jackson, Robert Jones
Membership Chairman: Brenda Orsbon

1999 — President, Chester Johnson
Vice-Pres.: Orval Roberts     Sec/Treas.: Brenda Orsbon
Members of the Board: Rodney Burris, John Jackson, Robert Jones,
Paul Orsbon, Clydeth Brown, Mike Beal
Membership Chairman: Brenda Orsbon

2000 — President, Chester Johnson
Vice-Pres.: Roy Stiles     Sec/Treas.: Brenda Orsbon
Members of the Board: Rodney Burris, John Jackson, Robert Jones,
Paul Orsbon, Clydeth Brown, Mike Beal
Membership Chairman: Brenda Orsbon

2001 — President, Roy Stiles
Vice-Pres.: Robert Jones     Sec/Treas.: Brenda Orsbon
Members of the Board: Clydeth Brown, Paul Orsbon, Will Cogdill,
Richard Hope, Pete Ellsworth, Jim Wanta, Chester Johnson
Membership Chairman: Brenda Orsbon

2002 — President, Roy Stiles
Vice-Pres.: Pete Ellsworth      Sec/Treas.: Brenda Orsbon
Members of the Board: Chester Johnson, Paul Orsbon, Will Cogdill,
Richard Hope, Jim Wanta, Barry Duckett
Membership Chairman: Brenda Orsbon

2003 — President, Roy Stiles
Vice-Pres.: Richard Hope      Sec/Treas.: Brenda Orsbon (assisted
by Chester Johnson)
Members of the Board: Chester Johnson, Paul O   Trsbon, Will Cogdill,
Tommy Shepherd, Mike Beal, Barry Duckett
Membership Chairman: Brenda Orsbon

2004 — President, Roy Stiles
Vice-Pres.: Richard Hope     Sec/Treas.: Chester Johnson
Members of the Board: Tommy Shepherd, Paul Orsbon, Mike Beal,
Barry Duckett, Wayne McCurry, James Wanta

2005 — President, Roy Stiles
Vice-Pres.: Robert Whitehead      Sec.: Chester Johnson
Treasurer: George Robinson
Members of the Board: Tommy Shepherd, Mike Beal, Barry Duckett,
James Wanta, Wayne McCurry, Eddie Hoge, Lawrence Porterfield

2006 — President, Roy Stiles
Vice-Pre.: Jim Wanta      Sec.: Chester Johnson
Treasurer: George Robinson
Members of the Board: Clell Myers, Wayne McCurry, Eddie Hoge,
Lawrence Porterfield, Gary Bowen, Rodney Burris

2007 — President, Rodney Burris
Vice-Pres.: Richard Hope       Sec.: Susan Steger
Treasurer: Jim Schwinefus
Members of the Board: Gary Bowen, Eddie Hoge, Wayne McCurry,
Clell Myers, Lawrence Porterfield, Roy Stiles

2008 — President, Rodney Burris
Vice-Pres.: Richard Hope       Sec.: Susan Steger
Treasurer: Jim Schwinefus
Members of the Board: Gary Bowen, Eddie Hoge, Wayne McCurry,
Clell Myers, James Powell, Roy Stiles

2009 — President, Rodney Burris
Vice-Pres.: Gary Bowen      Sec.: Susan Steger
Treasurer: Steve Weber
Members of the Board: Eddie Hoge, Wayne McCurry, James Powell,
Roy Stiles, Andy Blankenship, Jim Pfister

2010 — President, Rodney Burris
Vice-Pres.: Gary Bowen      Sec.: Susan Steger
Treasurer: Steve Weber
Members of the Board: Eddie Hoge, Jim Powell, Roy Stiles, Andy
Blankenship, Dan Gardner

2011 — President, Roy Stiles
Vice-Pres.: Charles Montgomery      Sec.: Susan Steger
Treasurer: Matthew Pait
Members of the Board: Andy Blankenship, David Williams, Matt Phillips,
Paul Wagner, Rodney Powell, Dan Gardner

2012- President, Roy Stiles
Vice President:  Jeff Summey        Sec.:  Susan Steger
Treasurer:  Matthew Pait
Members of the Board:  Andy Blankenship, David Williams, Paul Wagner,
Rodney Powell, Dan Gardner, Dan Moody

2013-President, David Williams
Vice President: Jeff Summey        Sec: Susan Steger
Treasurer: Sara Meinert        
Members of the Board: Andy Blankenship, Paul Wagner, Rodney Powell,
Corey Dailey, Dan Moody, Dan Gardner, Roy Stiles

1991        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Walls’s Johnny Eddie Walls

“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Hammertown Jap Ron Speakman/James Gillespie
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Stiles’s Plott Brindle Roy Stiles
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog of the Year: Wildwood Mist Paul Orsbon

1992        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Ozark Cubby Clyde Neader
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Cannon’s Sizzlin’ Heat Ron Schwinefus
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Stiles’s Plott Rowdy Roy Stiles
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog of the Year: Smoky Mt. Trouble Robert Whitehead

1993        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Smoky Mt. Nigger Robert Whitehead
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Hammertown Spiderman Ron Speakman/James Gillespie
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Stiles’s Black Jack Roy Stiles
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog of the Year: Cannon’s Sizzlin’ Heat Ron Schwinefus

1994        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Idaho Bearcat Rowdy Pete Ellsworth
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Double Deuce Duchess II Larry Jenkins
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Crockett’s Missy John Jackson
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog of the Year: Cannon’s Sizzlin’ Heat Ron Schwinefus

1995        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Stiles’s Plott Sackett Roy Stiles
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Wildwood Jake Paul Orsbon
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Idaho Bearcat Rowdy Pete Ellsworth
Clyde Neader Memorial Award for All Around Big game Plott: Sambo Everett Crainer

1996        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Amos Tom Heacock
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Hambone Troy Oswald
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Beaucoup Ann Orval Roberts
Competition Coondog of the Year: Longshores Rollin’ Smoke Danny Scoggins

1997        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Rambling Rose Ralph Patton
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Longshore’s Rollin Smoke Danny Scoggins
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Murphy’s Wheeler Tom Murphy
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog of the Year: Backwood’s Cash Howard Lorie

1998        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Wildwoods BJ’s Dixie Lester Mundy
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Capital City’s Sam Go Annie David Westbrook
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Crainer’s Beaucoup Stoney The Crainers

1999        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Larue’s Prime Time The Larues
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Murphy’s Smokey Tom Murphy
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Crainer’s Sizzling Babe The Crainers
Deceased Hog Dog: Crainers Beaucoup Stoney The Crainers

2000        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Stiles’s Plott John Henry Roy Stiles
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Wildwood Jake Paul Orsbon
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Idaho Clyde Gene White
L.M. Patton deceased Coondog of the Year: Shepherd’s Brindle Queen Tommy Shepherd
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Beaucoup Jed Orval Roberts
Deceased Hog Dog: Crainer’s Beaucoup Bonner The Crainers

2001        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Cogdill’s Tank Will Cogdill
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Star Trouble Andy Clyde
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Stiles’s Plott Susie Roy Stiles
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Trophy Hunter Lodge Buster Jay Dorsey

2002        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Smokey Mt. Clyde Robert Whitehead
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Smoky Mt. Hobo Robert Whitehead
L.M. Deceased Coondog of the Year: Johnson’s Butch Chester Johnson
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Hope’s Starson Chase Hope
Deceased Hog Dog: Hope’s Star Mt. Hank Richard Hope
Best All Around Plott: Stiles’s Plott John Henry Roy Stiles

2003        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Barker Creek Buck Danny Orr
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Hope’s Machine Gun Annie Chase Hope
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Huron Big Red Jake Rex Meinert
L.M. Deceased Coondog of the Year: Smoky Mt. Deacon Drew Whitehead
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Lacy Chad Tinch
Deceased Hog Dog: Crockett’s Red John Jackson
Best All Around Plott: Cedar Creek Otis Rex Meinert

2004         Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Stiles’s Plott Fly Roy Stiles
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Smoky Mt. Brute Robert Whitehead
L.M. Deceased Coondog of the Year:  Dixie Clovis Robert Jones
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Hope’s Smoky Mt. Highball Chase Hope
Deceased Hog Dog: Patton’s Rambling Rose Ralph Patton
Best All Around Plott: Indian Hill Buster Allen Smith

2005         Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Crockett Kenny Shelton
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Pfister’s Shorty Jim Pfister
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Oak Grove Smoke Kenny Shelton
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog of the Year: Owen’s King Plott John Owens
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Porterfield’s Clorox Matt Phillips & Lawrence Porterfield
Deceased Hog Dog: Boar Ridge Striker Dan Gardner
Best All Around Plott: Griz Wayne McCurry

2006         Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Stiles’s Plott Rock Roy Stiles
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Josie Lynn Sires
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Cedar Creek Boots Rex Meinert
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog of the Year: Smoky Mountain  Trouble Robert Whitehead
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Boar Ridge Smokey Dan Gardner
Deceased Hog Dog: Stiles’s Plott Jake Robert Stiles
Best All Around Plott: Reeves’ Red Jeff Reeves

2007        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Pilgrim Ira Jones
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: River Bluff Brindle Cowboy Up Scott Rosson
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Porterfield Hank Lawrence Porterfield
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog of the Year: Rusty Randy Hodgdon
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Timber Roy Stiles
Deceased Hog Dog: Crockett Cheyenne Hill
Best All Around Plott: Zombie Jay Waeltz

2008         Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Okefenokee George Hoke Rawlins
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: North Georgia Plott Fred Wayne J. Allen
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: John Henry Roy Stiles
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Penny Chase and Richard Hope
Deceased Hog Dog: Festus Kevin Barnes
Best All Around Plott: Pilgrim Ira Jones

2009        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Kix David Steger
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Bowen’s Smoketree Bear Gary Bowen
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: Reeves’ Red Jeff Reeves
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Boone’s Buck Archie Boone
Deceased Hog Dog: Penny Richard Hope
Best All Around Plott: Indian Hill’s Roscoe Alen Smith
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog: Bowen’s Timberlake Rush Gary Bowen

2010        Harold Rice Big Game Dog: Sam Jerry Gosnell
“Rags” Nichols Coondog of the Year: Pfister’s Brownie George Weber
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog: West Hills Cane Dan Luke — Cowboy John Beavers,                 
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog: Timber Roy Stiles
Deceased Hog Dog: Smoky Dan Gardner
Best All Around Plott: Casey Charles Montgomery
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog: Owens Lady II Jim Pfister

2011        Harold Rice Big Game Dog:  Gihad Jay Waeltz
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game of the Year:  Otis Rex Meinert
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog:  Dufus Mike Cole
Best All Around Plott:  Dutch  Roy Stiles
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog:  Owens Heavy Jim Pfister

2012        Harold Rice Big Game Dog:  Widow, Jay Waeltz
Sam Plott Deceased Big Game Dog:  Coaly, Wayne McCurry
Taylor Crockett Hog Dog:  Sambo, Dan Gardner
Best All Around Plott:  Indian Hill Big Daddy, Alan Smith
Rags Nichols Coondog of the Year:  Rusty, Gary Bowen
L.M. Patton Deceased Coondog:  Pat's Buckskin Plott, L.O. Wycoff and Jim Phister